(Former) First Baptist Church - Beaumont
Two story common bond brick on raised basement.

Texas Historic Sites Inventory 1982

"The building is a good local example of the Classical Revival style and has been one of the city's major religious centers for more than fifty years.

Brick steps lead to three pairs of symmetrically placed paneled double doors with paneled transoms and masonry surrounds with rectangular pediments. Decorative brick and masonry panels above each door, stained glass windows with stained glass sidelights and transoms above each panel. Four masonry Ionic columns support brick and masonry pediment with engraved entablature, "First Baptist Church". Masonry pilasters behind each column."

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Church Address: