(Former) Antioch Baptist Church - Beaumont, TX
15R E 394113 N 3328179
Antioch Baptist Church was an important religious and cultural center for Beaumont's black community from 1896 to 1972.

Now home to East Texas Legal Services. Listed on the NRHP in 2008. Texas Historic Atlas Survey Form

"Building is a three story brick and masonry Gothic Revival Church. First story has projecting central brick bay (1978) with recessed aluminum and glass double doors, masonry porches on either side with plain square columns supporting a balcony with brick balustrade. Second and third stories have recessed gable front central bay and two slightly projecting end bays with brick buttresses. Four one over one double hung sash beneath engraved masonry sign, "Antioch Baptist Church", centered on second story. One pair of paneled wooden double doors open onto balcony from each end bay."

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Church Address: