Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States - Bristow, OK
14S E 734319 N 3968095
Bristow VFW Post 3656 displays a copy of their charter in the war memorial park adjacent to their building.

VFW Post 3656 maintains a war memorial park that displays numerous pieces of military equipment and specific memorials. It is also the location of the National Wake island Memorial.

This red granite monument proudly displays the wording of the charter which established this post on February 14, 1944. It reads:

By the authority of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States be it known that Comrades Elbert R. Anderson · Walter G. Bisbee · Edward R. Burris · Clarence A. Davis · Ralph H. Gable, Jr. · Lee J. Johnson · Sherman C. Jones, Jr. · Robert M. Loeffler ·
Ray M. Myers · Dewey H. Price · Milton L. Sears · Vince A. Ary, Jr. · Joseph E. Bowling · Lewis R. Conrad · Leon T. Davis · Claude O. Holder · Sherman C. Jones ·
David H. Loeffler · Lee Roy McMurtry · Ulois V. Newell · William Randolph ·
Glenn Stimmel · Fred Trask · Jesse S. Burks · William E. Cooper · Glen D. Freeland ·
Joe E. Humphrey · Charles P. Jones · Louis Loeffler · Elmer L. McNan · Jess S. Pettin · C. D. Rummel · James D. Stokes
having served honorably in the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, or Air Force of the United States of America in foreign wars of the United States of America, are hereby authorized to organize and are constituted a post in the city of Bristow in the state of Oklahoma to be known as Bristow Post No. 3656, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States. In witness whereof we have hereto set our hands and the official seal of the association, this 14th day of February 1944.
Adjutant General - R. B. Handy, Jr. / Commander in Chief - Carl J. Schoeninger

County: Creek County