Thomas Alva Edison - Beaumont, TX
Bust located in front of the Edison Plaza Museum.

Smithsonian Art Inventory

"Portrait bust of Thomas Alva Edison. He wears a jacket, vest and bow tie. The bronze bust stands on a concrete base.

The bust was cast from the mold of the original bust commissioned in 1934. The bust contains original copper from the historic Gulf States Utilities Travis Street substation building. The use of the original mold was made possible by the Charles Edison Fund."

Wikipedia

"(February 11, 1847 – October 18, 1931) He was an American inventor and businessman, who has been described as America's greatest inventor.

He was raised in the American midwest and early in his career he worked as a telegraph operator, which inspired some of his earliest inventions. In 1876, he established his first laboratory facility in Menlo Park, New Jersey, where many of his early inventions would be developed. He would later establish a botanic laboratory in Fort Myers, Florida in collaboration with businessmen Henry Ford and Harvey Firestone, and a laboratory in West Orange, New Jersey that featured the world's first film studio, the Black Maria. He was a prolific inventor, holding 1,093 US patents in his name, as well as patents in other countries. Edison married twice and fathered six children. He died in 1931 of complications of diabetes."