Eglise Saint Andre - Niort, France
30T E 695322 N 5133569
The church of Saint Andre is on the heights of the city of Niort L'eglise Saint Andre est sur les hauteurs de la ville de Niort
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Of the important Romanesque building, only a few sculpted fragments remain in the museum. Modified and enlarged in the Gothic period, then under the Renaissance, the building was ruined by the Protestants in 1588. After a first restoration, the church was rebuilt and enlarged in 1685. It served as a fodder store during the wars of Vendée, when it was extended to Chanzy Square. The current building, which reuses only part of the old choir, was built from 1855 to 1863 by the Niort architect Théophile Segrétain (1798-1864) and completed by his successor Jean-Baptiste Perlat (1814-1889). The inauguration took place on September 4, 1874.

De l'important édifice roman, il ne subsiste que quelques fragments sculptés conservés au musée. Modifié et agrandi à l'époque gothique, puis sous la Renaissance, l'édifice est ruiné par les protestants en 1588. Après une première restauration, l'église fut reconstruite et agrandie en 1685. Elle servit de magasin de fourrages pendant les guerres de Vendée, date à laquelle elle fut prolongée vers la place Chanzy. L'édifice actuel, qui réutilise seulement une partie du choeur ancien, est élevé de 1855 à 1863 par l'architecte niortais Théophile Segrétain (1798-1864) et terminée par son successeur Jean-Baptiste Perlat (1814-1889). L'inauguration a lieu le 4 septembre 1874.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1685

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source