The Reich's Unification - Berlin, Germany
A mosaic depicting Germany's victory in the French-German war of 1871
Location: Berlin, Germany

Between 1864 and 1871, Germany fought three wars, the Danish-Prussian War (1864), the Austro-Prussian War (1866) and the Franco-German War of 1870/71. At the time, the country that was to become Germany was divided into 26 different independent kingdoms and principalities. As a result of alliances forged in the three wars, all states came together to form the German Empire in 1871.

The Victory Column was erected to celebrate the victory the outcome of these wars - a united Germany.

A 10 feet high mosaic called The Reich's Unification was personally requested by Emperor William I. It surrounds the lower level of the column, depicting scenes from the Franco-German War and culminating in a victory scene, where Victoria, Goddess of Victory descents to the battlefield and hands the Kings of Bavaria and Prussia scepter and crown of the German Empire.

Siegessäule
Großer Stern