Almira congregation to take over Coulee Dam church
11T E 352671 N 5314475
Faced with stones from the nearby hillsides, the Coulee Dam Community Church was built in 1956-57, two decades after the Grand Coulee Dam, the raison d'être for the church, and the Town of Coulee Dam.
Location: Washington, United States

Of course, without the Grand Coulee Dam, there would be no town of Coulee Dam and no Coulee Dam Community Church. Grand Coulee Dam construction began in 1933 and the first church was begun not long after. The original wood frame church and manse were built by funds contributed by the people and the volunteer labor of the workmen of the area. Initially the church and manse, though belonging to the congregation, stood on government leased property. In 1957 the property and land comprising the town were sold to the town and we assume that at this time the land was purchased by the church or donated to the church. The Community church began as an independent community church. In 1938, or shortly thereafter, the Community Church affiliated with the Washington state council of churches and Christian education and thus became organically and officially an interdenominational community church. In its early years the church maintained a membership of about 200 to 300 resident members. The church was officially incorporated June 6, 1936.

In about 1956, possibly earlier, work on the present stone faced building was begun, the first services being held on Easter Sunday of 1957. Given that the then current minister was Presbyterian, it would seem that the church had, by then, become a Presbyterian Church. We have yet to find a specific reference to its becoming Presbyterian.

By the end of 2015, when the Presbyterian congregation had dwindled to just a few families, it decided to close the doors. Shortly after, negotiations began with the Almira Community Church to purchase the building. As can be seen in the news item excerpted below, the church unofficially became a second campus of the Almira Community Church, an unaffiliated fundamentalist church, on June 12, 2016. It was on that date that that congregation voted overwhelmingly to acquire the church. Ultimately, the church was gifted to the Almira Community Church, along with $69,000, which had been set aside for roof repairs.

Now that the building has had its roof repaired, it is, with its coat of stone, a fairly impressive building, for a small town church. Its double main entry doors, hanging on Gothic wrought iron hinges, is recessed slightly, below a low stone archway, a coloured glass diamond shaped window and decorative barge boards. The roof of the nave is steeply pitched, in emulation of Gothic style churches. Down each side of the nave are stone buttresses, between each is a large multi paned window. At the rear of the nave a hall leads to the southwest, with yet another hall leading off it to the northwest, the entire structure forming a "U" shape.

Over the rear of the nave is the church's small steeple, rising out of a low, square wood framed tower. The thin, spike like spire, four gablets at its base and the tower roof all are all covered in sheet metal. High atop the spire is a metal cross.

Almira congregation
to take over Coulee Dam church

Roger S Lucas | June 22, 2016

The Almira Community Church will soon occupy the former Presbyterian Community Church in Coulee Dam. The Almira congregation voted overwhelmingly June 12 to acquire the historic stone church and develop a second campus.

Almira pastor Paul McArthur said Tuesday that the congregational vote was 49-0 in favor, with one undecided. “We plan to have our opening in Coulee Dam on Oct. 2,” McArthur stated.

The church plans later to address a roof problem, and plans some work days. “We are very happy to add the new campus, and look forward to serving the communities there,” McArthur said.

Jerry Kennedy, who sat on the Presbyterian committee that made the decision in favor of the Almira congregation, said Monday that the church ownership will pass as soon as the title can be cleared. The two groups had been in negotiations for several weeks, working out the details of the transfer.

The stone church has been idle since the end of last year when the Presbyterian congregation, which had dwindled to just a few families, decided to close the doors.

It had been reported that the Almira congregation is made up of well over 100 members, and that there was interest in developing a second sacred campus.

The stone church will pass from one group to another, without any monetary exchange.
From the Grand Coulee Star