Dadlington and the Battle of Bosworth - St James the Greater - Dadlington, Leicestershire
30U E 608008 N 5826626
A small permanent exhibition on the links with Dadlington with the Battle of Bosworth on display in the church of St James the Greater, Dadlington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A small permanent exhibition exploring the links with Dadlington with the Battle of Bosworth and King Richard III on display in the church of St James the Greater, Dadlington.

"There has been a church on the high ground, north west of The Green, since the thirteenth century. Although there is little of the original remaining, the building having been restored on a number of occasions,the layout has probably not changed much at all.

There is a small bell turret at the western end, reconstructed in 1890, that replaced an oak shingle belfry or dove-cote, thought to be unique in Leicestershire at the time. There are two bells, but records show the church paying rent to the vicar of Hinckley in 1209 for having a bell three times a week.
The Leicester Chronicle, in 1886, reported that, "Skeletons and broken fragments of rusty armour still frequently obstruct the peasant's plough, and the old churchyard has known many ghastly re-interments of the poor soldiers remains."

There is a small permanent exhibition on the links with the battle on display in the church, which is open most days."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Further reading - (visit link)