Rotary Club of Aruba - 50 years - Oranjestad, Aruba
The boulder bearing the Rotary Club plaque is erected on a traffic island at the junction of Havenstratt, Wihelminastrat and Zoutmanstratt in downtown Oranjestrad, Aruba.
Location: Aruba

The Rotary Club of Aruba was founded on December 10, 1938, exactly 7 months after James Roth visited Aruba. During these 7 months he assisted a well known local businessman, Simon (Scampi) Oduber, in finding leaders in the community willing to start a Rotary Club in Aruba.

The club grew slowly but steadily with a top of 64 members in 1980 but is now stable at around 50 members.

The club forms part of Rotary District #4370, which comprises Venezuela (Eastern part), Aruba, Curaçao and Bonaire. (visit link)

The plaque reads:

"Inaugurated on the occasion of the