Massachusetts Hall - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325600 N 4693536
Massachusetts Hall is the oldest surviving building on the campus of Harvard University in Cambridge, MA.

The 98' long Massachusetts Hall is a brick structure designed in the Georgian style by Harvard Presidents John Leverett and Benjamin Wadsworth and constructed between 1718 and 1720. It was built to serve as a dormitory for 64 students. During the American revolutionary War it served to house the troops of the Continental Army.

Currently, it acts as an administration building. The President of Harvard University, Provost, Treasurer, and Vice Presidents have offices that occupy the first two floors and half of the third. Freshmen reside in the fourth floor.

Massachusetts Hall was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966.

A plaque on the building summarizes the history of Massachusetts Hall. It is inscribed: