Schloss Esterházy - Eisenstadt, Austria
Schloss aus dem 13. Jhdt. in Eisenstadt / Castle of the 13th century in Eisenstadt
Location: Burgenland, Austria

< DE >

"Das Schloss Esterházy ist als einstige Fürstenresidenz ein Wahrzeichen der burgenländischen Landeshauptstadt Eisenstadt. Es ist im Besitz der Esterházy Privatstiftung.

Geschichte

An der Stelle des heutigen Schlosses stand eine gotische Burg, deren Ursprünge auf das 13. Jahrhundert zurückgehen. Sie war im Besitz der Familie Gutkeled, die zahlreiche Güter in Westungarn besaß. Im Jahr 1364 wurde die Burg von der Familie Kanizsay erworben und großzügig ausgebaut. Aufgrund einer Erlaubnis des ungarischen Königs Ludwig des Großen baute die Familie um den ganzen Ort Eisenstadt eine Mauer, die die Burg einschloss.

Zwischen 1445 und 1464 kam die Burg mit der ganzen Stadt in den Besitz der Habsburger. Von diesen wurde die Burg vorerst nur verpfändet, weshalb keine Umbauten vorgenommen wurden. Der Versöhnung Kaisers Friedrich III mit dem ungarischen König Mathias Corvinus zufolge kehrte die Stadt mit der Gesamtheit des damaligen Westungarns (ungefähr das heutige Burgenland) zum Königreich Ungarn zurück.

1622 kam die Burg als Pfandleihe in die Verwaltung der Familie Esterházy – als Tauschobjekt nach dem Frieden von Nikolsburg, bei dem Nikolaus Graf Esterházy die Herrschaft Munkács im nordöstlichen Ungarn an Gábor Bethlen abtrat. 1649 kaufte Nikolaus’ Sohn Ladislaus die Burg von Ferdinand III.; seither steht das Areal in ununterbrochenem Eigentum der Esterházy. Da ihnen die Stadt Eisenstadt (innerhalb der Stadtmauern) nicht untertan war, sondern sich 1648 den Rang einer königlich-ungarischen Freistadt erkauft hatte, veranlasste die Familie Siedlungstätigkeit in geringer Entfernung westlich des Schlosses (wo sich u. a. die jüdische Gemeinde ansiedelte).

Nach dem Tod Ladislaus’ ließ sein Bruder Paul I. die Burg in den 1650ern zu einem Barockschloss umbauen, das 300 Jahre lang die Hauptresidenz der bald in den Fürstenstand erhobenen Familie blieb. Mit der Planung wurde Carlo Martino Carlone beauftragt, Steinmetzarbeiten wurden an die Meister Hieronymus Bregno, Ambrosius Ferrethi und die Brüder Ambrosius und Giorgio Regondi aus Kaisersteinbruch vergeben. Der Umbau dauerte ungefähr zehn Jahre. Die später noch notwendigen Arbeiten kamen durch die Zweite Türkenbelagerung 1683 ins Stocken.

Im 18. Jahrhundert wurde das Schloss äußerlich nur wenig verändert. Die meisten Umbauten betrafen das Innere. Lieferungen von hartem Stein aus Kaisersteinbruch, dem „Kaiserstein“, erfolgten 1745/1746 für die steinerne Brückenkonstruktion über den Schlossgraben, 1761 von Meister Johann Michael Strickner für die neue Hauptstiege. 1790–1794 wurden die gegenüber liegenden Stall- und Wachgebäude errichtet.

Unter Nikolaus II. wurde der Bau Anfang des 19. Jahrhunderts (1805–1815) von Karl Ehmann in ein klassizistisches Schloss nach Plänen des Architekten Charles de Moreau umgebaut. Im Zuge dessen wurde der Wassergraben zugeschüttet. Allerdings mussten die Arbeiten wegen der Besetzung Eisenstadts durch die napoleonischen Truppen abgebrochen werden und konnten aufgrund der finanziellen Belastung der Esterházy durch den Krieg gegen die Franzosen nicht mehr weitergeführt werden. Deshalb besteht heute nur der Mittelteil der von Moreau mehr als doppelt so groß geplanten Fürstenresidenz. Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts wurden größere Renovierungsarbeiten durchgeführt, die aber am Erscheinungsbild nicht viel änderten."

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schloss_Esterházy_(Eisenstadt)

< EN >

"Schloss Esterházy is a palace in Eisenstadt, Austria, the capital of the Burgenland state. It was constructed in the late 13th century, and came under ownership of the Hungarian Esterházy family in 1622. Under Paul I, 1st Prince Esterházy of Galántha the estate was converted into a baroque castle which remained the principal residence and center of administration of the family for over 300 years.

History

The architectural history of the building involves a transition from an actual medieval castle, built for defense, to a palace meant for comfort and ostentatious display. The moats were removed in the early 19th century,[2] and the architectural style was modified at various points to fit the taste of the times.

Early period

1364 The palace comes into the possession of the powerful Kanizsai family and consequently experiences a substantial development.

1371 King Louis acquires and develops the castle into a "medieval city castle" included in the northwest perimeter of the city of Eisenstadt.

1622 Ownership falls under the possession of the Esterházy family.

Baroque building phase (1663–72)

After the death of Count Ladislaus Esterházy in the battle of Vezekény in 1652, his younger brother Paul inherited the palace. The additions he made took nearly ten years to complete, and gave it the facade we see today. The rich stucco decoration was made by the Italian master Andrea Bertinalli.

18th century changes

There were few changes made during the high and late baroque periods. In the 18th century, the interior design and staircases were about all that changed. Most areas were equipped with furnaces and stucco ceilings. The only large construction work in the palace was the renewal of the two main staircases, which are presently the same.

The palace was one of the summer residences of the Esterházy family during the time of Joseph Haydn.[3]

Classical building phase

Prince Anton Esterházy built considerably, despite his being in power for only a short time (1790–94). Nikolaus II, the spendthrift son of Anton, launched a program to convert the residence into Classical style. Nikolaus succeeded in acquiring the services of one of the best known French architects of the classical revolution, Charles Moreau. Moreau wanted to keep only the core of the building in baroque style, and extensively renovate and add to the palace in classical style. The eastern side would accommodate the theatre and the opera, the western the Esterházy picture gallery. Between the two north towers the garden hall would be the forerunner to today's magnificent Haydnsaal. As an entrance to this hall, Moreau built a powerful entrance with spacious ramps on each end, resting on twenty Corinthian columns. Moreau also established a set of the different "high society" rooms; many with different styles.

But Prince Nikolaus's funds, ample as they were, did not suffice to complete these renovations; his expenses (maintaining numerous mistresses, paying for the art, supporting the Austrian side in the Napoleonic wars, reviving Haydn's musical establishment), coupled with the severe inflation and economic decline that war brought to Austria, meant that the renovations could never be completed, even by subsequent generations of princes. The grand entrance Nikolaus and Moreau planned is orphaned (see image to right), as the main entrance to the palace remains to this day in its original location on the opposite end of the building, facing the town.

Later history

In the late 19th century renovation work finally began. Few changes were made in the early part of the 20th century. In 1945, at the end of the Second World War, a major change was made in the purpose of the palace: it accommodated the office of the Burgenland state government and later the national court for ten years. In 1969 the Burgenland state government took over major parts of the building through lease.

The palace today

Currently, the palace is under the ownership of the Esterházy Foundation. As one of the most substantial palaces in Austria, it is a major tourist attraction. Visitors may view a number of rooms as well as the furnishings and artwork, and may also tour the extensive grounds behind the palace. There is a wine museum and gift shop. Guided tours are offered, as well as concerts in the Haydnsaal.

It was built in the years 1818 to 1819 at a pond above a grotto and cascade plant, built of boulders. The round temple has a flat dome and is surrounded by 19 columns with palmette capitals. The interior has a painted coffered ceiling over a cornice. Here on a pedestal is a copy of the statue "Principessa Leopoldina Esterházy" by the sculptor Antonio Canova."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schloss_Esterházy