Sabine Pass Battleground State Historic Site - Sabine Pass, TX
15R E 415373 N 3289049
Self-guided site tours of the park include memorial features such as the bronze statue of Lt. Richard “Dick” Dowling and the memorial to the Union casualties of the battle.

Texas Historical Commission

"The location of a significant Civil War battlefield, Sabine Pass Battleground State Historic Site tells the story of Confederate Lt. Richard “Dick” Dowling and his 46 men who thwarted an attempted Union attack on Sabine Pass, a primary Texas port for Confederate shipments of supplies and vital to the war effort. In a battle lasting less than an hour, Dowling and his men destroyed two gunboats, resulting in significant casualties and the capture of nearly 350 prisoners. Thanks to their efforts, area ports escaped capture and Union forces never penetrated the Texas interior in the Civil War."

Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Walking trail along historical markers. A cell phone tour is also available. There are two shaded areas with picnic tables and grills. Additional grills and picnic tables are also available on site, but they are not covered.

Park Fees:
None

Background:
Although the site is most known for its role in the Civil War, it was also used as a U.S. Army coastal artillery battery during World War II. Four historic munitions magazines are still located on site.

Date Established?: 1972