George S. Patton - VFW War Memorial - Bristow, OK
This quotation is displayed near the entrance to the VFW War Memorial on the west side of Bristow.

Lieutenant General George S. Patton (11/11/1885 - 12/21/1945) is a well known military figure. Born into a military family, he served in World War I, and later went on to command the U.S. Seventh Army in the Mediterran Theater in World War II, and the U.S. Third Army in France and Germany following the Allied Invasion of Normandy in June 1944. He died in Germany following a serious auto accident.

VFW Post 3656 Bristow maintains a large area east of their meeting house as a War Memorial. The area contains numerous items of military equipment, and also is the location of the National Wake Island Memorial. This monument is located at the intersection of Country Club Drive and Wildflower Run and documents a quote by General Patton. It reads:

"Born at sea, baptized in blood, your fame
shall never die. You are one of the finest,