Le Parc Richelieu - Calais, France
31U E 419365 N 5645568
[EN] The Richelieu Park is an open garden in the center of the city, built on the old fortifications of the district of Calais Nord. [FR] Le parc Richelieu est un jardin ouvert au centre de la Ville, aménagé sur les anciennes fortifications du quartier de Calais Nord.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Of more modern construction, it is located near the train station and the Tourist Office and offers a pleasant place to rest, with a waterfall where live some fish, and a playground for children.

This garden bears the name of the cardinal who has worked hard for the reconstruction of the fortresses. He wants to make the city of Calais a vast port of war that would have extended from Fort Risban to the site of the current Fort Nieulay.

Built in the 19th century, this park was built in the old part of the ramparts of Vauban. Established from 1862 on the location of the fortifications of the old town, the Richelieu Garden was redesigned in 1956.

More recent, its formatting has been thought out and created by municipal gardeners. Soils have been redeveloped with the gravels. What makes the land difficult to dig for gardeners. "