Happy Valley Baptist Church Steeple - Villa Rica, GA
Southern Georgian style steeple on a church north of the tracks.

County of church: Carroll County
Location of church: Main St. & (GA-61) Dallas Hwy., Villa Rica
Phone:

"The Happy Valley Baptist Church is an independent, old fashioned, fundamental, soul-winning, local, Bible-believing Baptist Church with a desire to reach the City of Villa Rica, and the surrounding metro Atlanta area for Christ. We lift up the Lord Jesus Christ as the only means of everlasting life.

"All preaching and teaching is from the Authorized King James Version of 1611, God's only, inspired, and preserved Word! God's hand of blessing is upon our ministry and we are experiencing phenomenal growth. We invite you to attend our services and become a part of something great that God is doing here at Happy Valley." ~ Happy Valley Baptist Church

"605 Dallas Highway, Villa Rica
Happy Valley Church
1915 (per tax records)
Style: Colonial Revival
Plan type: Front gable

Architectural Description
One story; brick construction; gable roof with asphalt shingles; full front portico with wooden Doric columns; broken-scroll pediment surrounding double door; brick corner quoins; wooden bracketed cornice along sides; lancet arch windows along sides with sixteen over sixteen sash; wooden steeple.

Additions and Alterations
Current Colonial Revival façade and steeple were added and the front lancet arch windows were bricked ca. 1965, according to the cornerstone of the sanctuary. Several additions have been made to the church, including a two-story Sunday School wing to the rear. A one-story, brickveneer, gable-roof building covered with metal was added to the rear and is connected by a car port. It has fluted Doric columns on its entrance and a wooden dentil cornice.

Outbuildings
A historic house is also located to the rear of the property, along Magnolia Street, and is also owned by the church – contributing.

Architectural Integrity
Good example of an early twentieth church. This was originally the First Baptist Church of Villa Rica. Happy Valley Ministries purchased the property eleven years ago.

Contributing or Non-Contributing
Contributing." ~ Surveyed by Ann McCleary, Center for Public History, UWG, June 15, 2009, on City of Villa Rica, Historic Inventory Assessment, Phase 1

Location of the Steeple:
605 Main St, Villa Rica, GA 30180