Hopewell Baptist Church - 1968-1990 - Baxter, TX
15S E 239132 N 3562892
Hopewell Baptist Church is at 5686 Henderson County Rd 4700, in the old Baxter community, a little over six miles from Athens, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM.

Their cornerstone is of gray granite, noting changes made between 1968 and 1990, listing all of those involved.

The church lacks any significant Internet presence save for web-spidered directory listings and occasional events mentioned in news articles. Baxter itself dates to the 1850s, strong at one time due to the presence of the railroad, but those days are past, and Baxter has settled down to become a quiet, rural community with a few cemeteries, this church, the old schoolhouse (now a community center), and scattered residences. A 1972 Texas Historical Marker out front notes this as the general area of the Pilgrim's Rest Primitive Baptist Church, which ultimately spawned several area churches after it disbanded, but there is no indication as to whether this church has such ties. The marker reads:

Constituted in Randolph County, Ala., Nov. 23, 1850; opened services here on Baptist Branch, Jan. 1851, during resting of 150 pilgrims in covered wagon caravan led by Samuel Tine Owen, a brother, John Bunyan Owen, and brother-in-law, K.K. Knight. Inspired by beauty of this locality to cancel planned trek to California gold fields, group settled and built a log cabin church here. Thomas Britton was their first pastor.

Congregation disbanded shortly after relocating a mile south in 1892. From Pilgrim's Rest sprang several churches of this area.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1968-1990

Full Inscription (unless noted above):