Ford C Series-Western States Pumper - Coulee Dam, WA
11T E 351547 N 5314208
Standing in the parking lot beside the Coulee Dam Town Hall, this old fire truck awaits another tour of duty.
Location: Washington, United States

Once a piece of front line apparatus in the Coulee Dam Fire Department, this old Western States conversion of a Ford 800 C Series truck is now retired from active duty. We know not what the town's plans for the truck may be.

The C Series of "Cab Over Engine" trucks was built by Ford between 1957 and 1990. The C Series was a very popular platform for fire engine conversions throughout its production run. This example, with a Western States pumper conversion, is probably a 1968, as the Western States name plate states that the conversion was completed on October 22, 1968.

Western States Fire Apparatus Inc. was based in Cornelius Oregon and is no longer in business.
Western States Fire Apparatus was an American fire apparatus manufacturer located in Cornelius, Oregon. Western States was founded by Gloyd Hall in 1955 and built pumpers and pumper/tankers on commercial chassis. The company was the best known builder of the Intra Cab, a pumper with the pump controls mounted cab face in the 1970s, using Spartan and Seagrave chassis.

The first Intra Cabs were built by Farrar beginning in around 1964.

Western States went out of business in 2003.