1959 - Israel Chapel AME Church - Anahuac, TX
Large red brick sanctuary.

Historical Marker Text:

Frederick Shepherd, who helped the Rev. Napoleon Harris establish an African Methodist Episcopal (A. M. E.) mission in nearby Sabine in 1902, founded this church at his Port Arthur home in 1903 with the Rev. Harris serving as pastor. The first sanctuary, built here in 1904 on property donated by the Port Arthur Townsite and Land Company, also housed the area's first public school for African Americans. As membership expanded successively larger sanctuaries were built. the name Israel Chapel A. M. E. Church was officially recorded in 1959. The church continues to serve the community.
Year of construction: 1959

Full inscription:
Israel Chapel AME Church / 1959 / Rev R N Reed Pastor / Rev I G Greene P E / Rt Rev H Thomas Primm Bishop / R L Scott Archt / First Lumber Store Bldr / Trustees / A Lafayette / C Mann / I McGee / J M Harris / T Gallian / T C Hannah / B Barabin / A L Brown / G W Lacey / M Johnson / Eva Lee / T Bucner / S Ledbetter / P C Klien / N Dugans / Except the Lord built the house they labor in vain that build it. / A.F. & A.M. (Masonic Symbol) No 256