Gunsight Cemetery - Gunsight, TX
14S E 511886 N 3600423
The Gunsight Cemetery is one of the remnants of the old Gunsight community, north of both Eastland and Cisco on Stephens County Rd 157. Dating to 1877, it is still active, with over six hundred burials.

A 1995 Texas Historical Marker across the road, in front of the old church and school, provides some history:

Records indicate that Gunsight existed on a wagon road from Fort Griffin to Stephenville in 1858. Settlement of the town, however, did not occur until the 1870s. The first recorded burial here was that of Lewis McCleskey in 1877. Gunsight developed as a stage stop and by 1880 contained a post office, school, two churches, gristmill, general store, and a cotton gin. The local economy, sustained by cotton farming and ranching, was boosted by an area oil boom in the 1920s. The town began a steady decline after World War II and today consists of a few houses, a few buildings, and this cemetery.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Gunsight, TX

Approximate number of graves: 600+