Chess Board - Washington DC / Capitol KOA - Millersville, Maryland
a giant chess board located in the Washington DC / Capitol KOA campground in Millersville, Maryland
Location: Maryland, United States

This giant chess board is located the Washington DC / Capitol KOA campground in Millersville, Maryland.

Set on 50 acres of rolling countryside, this KOA offers a variety of RV Sites, shaded Tent Sites, Camping Cabins, Deluxe Cabins, group areas and a Kamp K9. There's an outdoor pool with a lifeguard, outdoor billiards, giant chess board, ping-pong, basketball and a jumping pillow. Summers buzz with activities such as flashlight lollipop hunts, outdoor movies and poolside ice cream socials.

Whether you're looking for a peaceful weekend in the country or an action-packed visit to Washington D.C., this KOA is the perfect choice. Take the daily shuttle from the campground to the U.S. Capitol. Visit the historic landmarks of the nation's capital on your own or continue with the group on a sightseeing tour.

Pool: Memorial Weekend - Labor Day Weekend. Max pull thru: 70 feet.

Your hosts: Recreational Adventures Company.