This Bangor church is determined to save its stained-glass windows
19T E 518378 N 4961050
This church, on the exterior, is many things, but mostly it is striking, impressive, imaginative, surprising and creative, if not just a bit odd.
Location: Maine, United States

From its massive heavily buttressed façade to its gorgeous entranceway to its elegantly slender spire to its huge rose window, this is a church which deserves more than a casual glance. Not ancient, as one might expect, it was not built until just over a century ago - 1912 to be precise.

Its design sprang from the fertile imagination of the preeminent Ralph Adams Cram (1863-1942) of Cram, Goodhue & Ferguson, Architects. Cram was a strong proponent of Gothic design for churches and brought with him considerable experience in the field.

The façade lacks both tower and spire, but they are both to be found elsewhere by the curious and/or adventurous - the spire at the junction of the transepts at the peak of the nave while the bell tower may be found at the left (south) end of the cross-gabled narthex. Small and inconspicuous compared to the centralised spire, the bell tower, like the rest of the building, is roofed with stone tiles, ensuring longevity. The central spire, tall, slender and spiked, is clad in beautifully patinated copper, making it especially eye-catching.

Another of the church's eye catching features is its large stained glass which, in 2018 received attention to the tune of $180,000, when a preservation project got underway to refurbish the church's windows. Details, from the Bangor Daily News, follow.

Rosemary Lausier | October 21, 2018
The roads aren’t the only thing undergoing a transformation at the intersection of State Street and Broadway in Bangor.

For the past two weeks, crews have been removing two of the most prominent stained-glass windows at All Souls Congregational Church, pane by pane.

It’s part of a $180,000 project the church has undertaken to preserve two of its highest windows after decades of wear.

The Rose and the Archangel windows, designed by artist Charles J. Connick, contain myriad colors and are inspired by traditional stained-glass work at European cathedrals.

The Archangel Window, installed in 1913, the same year the church was built, depicts the archangels Michael, Raphael, Gabriel and Uriel, and is located on the side of the church facing State Street hill.

The Rose Window, designed in 1939, is located in the organ loft at the front of the church facing Broadway, and it represents the seven churches of Asia Minor (modern-day Turkey) referenced in St. John’s Book of Revelation in the New Testament.

Removing decades-old, stained-glass windows is no simple task. Workers from the Hampden, Massachusetts-based Stained Glass Resources Inc. set up scaffolding to access the windows on Oct. 11, and then started removing individual panes on Monday.

The workers photographed, labeled and cataloged each section of window before packing them up for the journey south to Massachusetts. They’ve placed plywood in place of the windows until crews reinstall them in the spring...
From the Bangor Daily News

Photo goes Here