Bangor firefighter calendar signing to raise funds for Hose 5 Museum
19T E 518979 N 4961409
This Hose House is now a museum and was one of the few open when we visited. As a result we were able to tour the place under the guidance of a very nice and informative fireman/tour guide.
Location: Maine, United States

Designed by Bangor architect Wilfred E. Mansur, a proponent of Romanesque Revival design, he also incorporated a bit each of Queen Anne, as shown in the asymmetrical nature of the building, and Colonial Revival in the cupola/bell tower, which, incidentally, still holds its large fire bell. The firehouse was built in 1897 and served until 1993, when it was retired in conjunction with the opening of a new firehouse on Hogan Road.

Originally designated Hose 8, the station became a fire museum after its retirement and now houses a multitude of cool old fire fighting related paraphernalia. To an old gearhead such as myself, the most interesting items are the 1917 Garford Pumper, the 1939 Seagrave Pumper and a 1966 Mack C (cabover) pumper. The 1917 Garford Pumper was the first motorized fire engine used by the nearby Old Town, Maine Fire Department. It is also one of only three Garford Fire Engines still in existence today, one of which is in Australia. The museum also holds a 1930 McCann Pumper, which, for lack of room at Hose 5, is stored elsewhere.

Other items of interest in the Museum include:
• Gamewell Fire Alarm Boxes
• 1939 Seagrave Pumper
• Hand Tools
• Hand-Drawn Hose Carts
• Antique SCBAs
• An Original Bangor Ladder
• Brass Poles
• Life Net
• Vintage Bunker Gear
• Wooden Water Mains
• Photos
• Station log books

Admission to this museum, by the way, is FREE! This means, though, that the museum must find other means of generating the income required to maintain itself. One of the methods they've come up with is the sale of calendars featuring the museum and calendar signings by members of the Bangor Fire Department. The following news item provides further detail.
Ardeana Hamlin | December 1, 2014
Patrick’s Hallmark, owned by Rick and Patricia Smith of Dedham, and which prides itself on its service to community causes, will lend assistance to a fundraiser for the Bangor Fire Department’s Hose 5 Museum. It will host Ladies’ Night 5-9 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 4, at its stores at the Broadway Shopping Center and in the Bangor Mall. A feature of the evening will be a calendar signing with some of the Bangor firefighters who posed for the 2015 edition of the calendar. Credit for the calendar photos goes to professional photographer Monty Rand of Bangor...

...Bangor Fire Department Capt. Matt Costello, who has been organizer of the calendar fundraiser since its inception in 1999, said the calendar has been available since September. “We usually print 2,500 and raise $20,000 to $30,000 for the Hose 5 Museum,” he said. “It pays for any work that has been done on the museum, including replacing the slate roof, a new heating system, upgrades to the building and heating the building.”

The calendars are issued roughly every other year. Costello posed for the 2012 edition.

Firefighters featured in the 2015 Bangor firefighters calendar are Nate Snyder, cover photo; Butch Charette, January; Robert French Jr., Febuary; Chandler Corriveau, March; Jeff Sennett, April; Dan Larkin, May; Chris Wilcox, June; Adam Olmstead, July; Brian Higgs, August; Jesse Bieluch, September; Mel Metten, October, and the only woman in the calendar; David Wilder, November; and Kip O’Brien, December.

Patrick’s Ladies’ Night also will feature food and wine at the Broadway store, food and beverages at the Mall store, and special merchandise discounts.
From the Bangor Daily News
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here