1929 - Archaeological Museum of Aruba - Oranjestad, Aruba
The Archaeological Museum Aruba (Papiamento: Museo Arqueologico Nacional Aruba) is located at 42 Schelpstraat in Oranjestad, Aruba.
Location: Aruba

The newest section of the historic Ecury family home is a large mansion built in 1929, now housing a 21st century museum especially designed to preserve valuable artifacts. The oldest part is a cunucu house built in 1870 by the grandparents of Boy Ecury, a young Aruban hero of World War II who lived in the house from 1922 – 1937.

The Archaeological Museum of Aruba opened its doors in July 2009. Special technology allows visitors to take an active role in discovering the past. Indian artifacts dating back the Pre-Ceramic period of 2500 BC are on display for your discovery.

Also of interest is the cistern used by the Ecury family to store rainwater gathered from the roof. Expositions include a film on ancient Amerindian life from the Field Museum in Chicago and works by contemporary island artists with historical themes.

Note: The museum is temporarily closed until further notice due to maintenance.

Year of construction: 1929