Public Square - Villa Rica, GA
Villa Rica translates to City of Gold. Green space today...once the center of town.

County of square: Carroll County
Location of square: Main St., Temple St., and train tracks

Public Square, once called the Town Square runs along the train tracks and is now median between Main St. & Temple St. It has been reduced from original, because of creating parking spaces on both Main St & Temple St.

There is a huge rock, boulder, painted yellow...I am not sure why this rock is painted yellow, or why it is in the green space, nor what the symbol represents.

"The North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District comprises the north half of town, the most intact part of downtown Villa Rica. The historic district includes the rail line and five blocks of mostly one-story brick commercial buildings between North Avenue and East Gordon Street. Most of the buildings in the district were built between 1900 and 1929. The historic district includes segments of Main and Temple streets and the public square. Georgia State Highway 61 runs parallel to Main Street on the south side of the rail line.

"The public square is a large open space created by the half-depth block on Temple Street between Loft Lane and Velvin Lane. Now used for parking, the square is defined on three sides by the fronts of attached commercial buildings and the rail line to the south. The railroad depot, which was built in the 1880s, was located between the public square and the rail line. The depot, which accommodated passengers, freight, and livestock, was demolished after 1950."
~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name: Public Square