"A World of Innocent Discovery" mural by Cedric "VISE1" Douglas - Northeastern University - Boston, Massachusetts USA
19T E 327724 N 4689287
An extraordinarily massive blast of paint launching from a kid's can of spray paint to become a realistic dinosaur scene was created by VISE1 in 2016. The mural is painted on Northeastern's Behrakis Health Sciences Center at 30 Leon Street, Boston

An extraordinarily massive blast of paint launching as a vortex from a little kid's can of spray paint transforms to reveal a Jurassic scene, complete with a snarling T-Rex and soaring pterodactyls, this mural was created by Cedric Douglas [AKA: VISE1] in 2016. The public artwork is painted on Northeastern University's Behrakis Health Sciences Center at 30 Leon Street, Boston, Massachusetts.

Artist: Cedric “VISE1” Douglas
Title: A World of Innocent Discovery
Date: 2016
Medium: Spraypaint

A descriptive metal plaque is mounted to the wall to the left of the piece and reads:

“A World of Innocent
Discovery”
Cedric Douglas
Boston, Massachusetts

Installed May 2016

Douglas is a public artist, designer, and street artist who has created work in the Boston area for more than 20 years. In the energetic lines of this piece, he playfully underscores his encouragement of community participation in art, as a young boy uses street art to transform the space into a prehistoric scene from his imagination.

This work is part of President Joseph E. Aeoun’s Public Art Initiative, a campuswide effort to showcase dynamic and diverse artworks.

Northeastern University