Schlossgartenbrunnen - Aesch, BL, Switzerland
The fountain in the garden of Aesch Castle.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This fountain is located in the center of the garden next to the Aesch Castle, which today houses the municipal administration. The round fountain has a diameter of about six meters and a single jet in the middle.

The castle was originally built around 1606 by the Blarer von Wartensee family. The French garden was created around 1740. Whether the fountain was built back then was not mentioned, but it can not be older. Since 1851, the castle is owned by the municipality and has served since 1959 as a town hall. The garden is freely accessible.

DE: Dieser Springbrunnen steht im Zentrum des Schlossgartens neben dem Schloss Aesch, das heute die Gemeindeverwaltung beherbergt. Der runde Brunnen hat einen Durchmesser von rund sechs Metern und eine einzelne Düse in der Mitte.

Das Schloss wurde ursprünglich um 1606 von der Familie Blarer von Wartensee errichtet. Der französische Schlossgarten wurde um 1740 erstellt. Ob der Brunnen auch schon damals erbaut wurde, war nirgends erwähnt, aber älter kann er nicht sein. Seit 1851 ist das Schloss im Besitz der Gemeinde und dient seit 1959 als Gemeindehaus. Der Garten ist frei zugänglich.