Piscina & Sedilia - St James - Sutton Cheney, Leicestershire
Piscina and sedilia in the chancel of St James' church, Sutton Cheney.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Piscina and sedilia in the chancel of St James' church, Sutton Cheney. Located beneath the south east window is the sedilia, with simply chamfered arches and a foiled piscina - the bowl is broken off. There are also two aumbries, one with ogival arch set beneath a north east window.

"The church of St James mostly dates from the 14th century and probably replaces an earlier church on the site. The church consists of a low west tower, nave, chancel and south chapel. The circular arcade dates to the 13th century, the low west tower has a brick upper stage which was rebuilt in the early 19th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The chancel dates back to the 14th century, but was rebuilt in 1905, although the original 14th century piscina and sedilia were retained.