Aruba and the Dutch Antilles - Oranjestad, Aruba
The sign on Aruba and the Dutch Antilles is located on the site of the Aruba Historical Museum, in downtown Oranjestad, Aruba.
Location: Aruba

Aruba is an island and a constituent country of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in the southern Caribbean Sea, located about 1,600 kilometres (990 mi) west of the main part of the Lesser Antilles and 29 kilometres (18 mi) north of the coast of Venezuela. Together with Bonaire and Curaçao, Aruba forms a group referred to as the ABC islands. Collectively, Aruba and the other Dutch islands in the Caribbean are often called the Dutch Caribbean. (visit link)

The Aruba Historical Museum is located at 6 Zoutmanstraat in Oranjestad. It is housed within the oldest buildings of Aruba, the Fort Zoutman and the Willem III Tower.

The sign reads:

"Aruba and the Dutch Antilles - The oil industry arrived in 1924. Oil industry brought rapid modernization and immigration of industrial laborers, merchants and civil servants from the Caribbean, Europe, the Americas, and China. Aruba became a multicultural society with over forty nationalities. The Eagle Oil Refining Company (a Royal Dutch/Shell affiliate) ceased its activities in 1953. A major economic setback was caused when the oil company 'Lago' (Exxon affiliate) went out of business in 1985."
Group that erected the marker: Fundacion Museo Arubano

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: