Marine Parade, 1920's - Manly, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker overlooks the southern end of Manly Beach.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This printed metal sign is held within a curving metal pipe frame, right against the wooden railing protecting pedestrians from falling off the edge to the rocks below. It has a photo taken from near this position in the 1920's. The text is:

"From this lookout, formally attired spectators watch a surf carnival against a sweeping panorama of thriving pines. Today high-rise buildings dwarf the trees, which were damaged by airborne pollution from North Head sewage works. Since the construction of the deepwater ocean outfall Manly Council has undertaken an extensive replanting and rehabilitation scheme to restore the beauty of this heritage listed beach.

"In 1898 the promenade to Fairy Bower was constructed above the sewer line to Cabbage Tree Bay. Originally, Manly Beach was known as Cabbage Tree Beach because of the many cabbage tree palms growing in the area.

"The surf lifesaving movement holds huge significance in Manly's history. After daylight bathing became legal, crowds flocked to Manly's beaches but not everybody understood the dangers of the surf. Two fisherman, Eddie and Joe Sly, based at Fairy Bower, were the first lifesavers to patrol the beaches in their boat. In 1903 they staged a lifesaving demonstration to raise money for this essential service. Early surf carnivals like this one attracted thousands of visitors."

Visited: 1706, Wednesday, 26 December, 2018

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only