1883-Junee Railway Station, NSW, Australia
A country railway station with the date on the facade
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Year of construction: 1883

Full inscription:
The original Junee station was built of timber on the other side of the line but burned down in 1882, work on the present station began in 1883 and was opened in March 1885. The station featured refreshment rooms, ladies and gents waiting rooms and a long verandah over the platform supported by cast iron pillars with decorated brackets. List: Register of the National Estate Place ID: 718 Place File No: 1/06/315/0005 URL database reference: http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/ahdb/search.pl?mode=place_detail;search=Dpart;place_id=718 Status: Registered Year built: 1883