Giuseppe Garibaldi — Città di San Marino, San Marino
33T E 295098 N 4867896
Bust of Giuseppe Garibaldi (1807-1882), Italian general, politician and nationalist who played a large role in the history of Italy; considered, with Cavour, Victor Emmanuel II, and Mazzini, as one of Italy's 'fathers of the fatherland'
Location: San Marino

This life-size marble bust on an approximately 2 meters high (granite?) pedestal stands at the Piazza Garibaldi in San Marino. It was created in 1882 by the sculptor Italian Stefano Galletti (1842-1905). The signature is: Stefano Galletti Roma. On the base there is a plaque with the following inscription:

a
GIUSEPPE GARIBALDI
i sammarinesi
31 luglio 1882

Giuseppe Garibaldi (* 4 July 1807 in Nice; † 2 June 1882 in Caprera), born and christened Joseph-Marie Garibaldi, was an Italian general and nationalist. A republican, he contributed to the Italian unification and the creation of the Kingdom of Italy. He is considered one of the greatest generals of modern times and one of Italy's "fathers of the fatherland" along with Camillo Benso, Count of Cavour, Victor Emmanuel II of Italy and Giuseppe Mazzini.
source: wikipedia (Giuseppe Garibald)