Francesco Azzurri — Città di San Marino, San Marino
33T E 295060 N 4868015
Bust of Francesco Azzurri (1827-1901), Italian architect, who build the Palazzo Pubblico in San Marino
Location: San Marino

Small marble bust of Francesco Azzurri, the architect of the Palazzo Pubblico in San Marino, located on a console inside the loggia of that building. It was created in 1903 by the Italian sculptor Giulio Tadolini (1849-1918). The signature is: G. Tadolini scolpì e donò anno 1903. Below is a marble text plaque:

FRANCISCO AZZURRIO
ARCHITECTO ROMANO
PATRITICO SANMARINENSI
QUOD
HAS ÆDES
SPLENDIDIORE CULTU
A FUNDAMENTIS RESTITUERIT
SENATUS POPULUSQUE
NON JUL MCMIII
FRIDERICO GOZIO VIII
NULLO BALDUCCIO

Francesco Azzurri (*1831 in Rome; † 1901 in Rome) was an Italian architect. Francesco studied Engineering and Architecture at the University of Rome, under San Bartolo and Sereni, afterwards in the Accademia di San Luca under his uncle, the architect Giovanni Azzurri.
Most of his designs are inside Rome and include the Palazzo Pericoli in via di Monserrato, the Palazzo Negroni, now Palazzo Caffarelli in via de' Condotti, the Hotel Bristol in Piazza Barberini, the park next to the Palazzo Barberini; the restoration of the Palazzo Venezia, the villa and studio of the Polish artist Hendrik Siemiradski, the Palazzo Pubblico of the Republic of San Marino, and various funeral chapels in the Campo Varano. He dedicated himself to designing for charitable institutions, including hospitals and asylums.
He became professor and president of the Accademia di San Luca in Rome. He was named Commissioner for the Edification of the Palazzo of Fine Arts in Rome, Municipal Consigliere, and member of the Commission Archeologica, Edilizia e degli Archivii. He was named Knight of Order Piano and of San Gregorio Magno, Commander of the Order of Francesco Giuseppe, Knight of the Order of the Crown of Italy, the Spanish Order of Isabel the Catholic, and the Order of San Marino.
source: wikipedia (Francesco Azzurri)