Amphitheater - Klingensmith Park - Bristow, OK
This is a huge New Deal amphitheater, still in use today.

Klingensmith Park, also known as Bristow City Park, is located on the west side of Bristow. Entering off Country Club Drive, past the large swimming pool, the amphitheater is on your right. This park was developed between 1935 and 1937 by the CCC , NYA, and the WPA. The amphitheater was constructed at that time. Eleanor Roosevelt came to Bristow to dedicate the project in March 1937.

The amphitheater is a one-story, flat-roofed, wooden structure (later painted white), with a stone foundation. There is an enormous amount of seating. We counted 45 rows, with seating for 60 across each row. The seats are concrete, and trees are planted around the seating area. The amphitheater was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2016.

Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

Date built or created: 1935-1937