Strom- und Hafenamt - Hamburg, Germany
[GER] Strom- und Hafenamt - Hamburg, Germany [ENG]
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Das ehemalige Gebäude des Strom- und Hafenamtes in der Dalmannstraße 1 ist eines der alten Gebäude in der HafenCity Hamburg. Es wurde 1885/1886 auf dem Grasbrook im entstehenden Freihafen für die II. Sektion der Baudeputation errichtet. Diese war für den Hafenausbau zuständig. Das Gebäude wurde bis 2005 vom Amt für Strom- und Hafenbau genutzt. Heute ist das "25hours Hotel Hamburg Altes Hafenamt" in dem Gebäude untergebracht.

[ENG] The former building of the River and Port Authority in Dalmannstraße 1 is one of the old buildings in HafenCity Hamburg. It was built in 1885/1886 on the Grasbrook in the Freeport. It was being built for the II. Section of the building deputation. This section was responsible for the expansion of the port. The building was used until 2005 by the Office for River and Port Authority. Today the "25hours Hotel Hamburg Altes Hafenamt" is housed in the building.
Adresse/Adress:
Dalmannstaße 1