Evangelisch-reformierte Kirche - Laufenburg, AG, Switzerland
The Reformed church of Laufenburg was built in 1959.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Evangelical Reformed Church of Laufenburg is located in a residential area south of the railway station. The simple, rectangular nave forms with two outbuildings a U-shaped courtyard in front of which the free-standing church tower stands.

The history of the Reformed community did not begin until 1843, when the first Reformed immigrants entered Fricktal (still predominantly Catholic today). These were first looked after by the Protestant pastor of the German sister city Laufenburg. In 1917, the Reformed church cooperative was founded, and from 1922 Reformed church services were held in the courthouse of Laufenburg. Construction of the church began in 1958, it was inaugurated on 5 July 1959. The Reformed parish Laufenburg today includes the municipalities of Laufenburg, Kaisten, Mettauertal, Gansingen and Schwaderloch with about 1200 members.

DE: Die evangelisch-reformierte Kirche von Laufenburg steht in einem Wohnquartier südlich des Bahnhofs. Das schlichte, rechteckige Kirchenschiff bildet mit zwei Nebengebäuden einen U-förmigen Hof, vor dem der frei stehende Kirchturm steht.

Die Geschichte der reformierten Gemeinde beginnt erst 1843, als die ersten Reformierten in das (auch heute noch mehrheitlich) katholisch geprägte Fricktal einnwanderten. Diese wurden erst vom evangelischen Pfarrer der deutschen Schwesterstadt Laufenburg betreut. 1917 wurde die reformierte Kirchengenossenschaft gegründet und ab 1922 konnten im Gerichtsgebäude von Laufenburg reformierte Gottesdienste abgehalten werden. Mit dem Bau der Kirche wurde 1958 begonnen, am 5. Juli 1959 wurde sie eingeweiht. Die Kirchgemeinde Laufenburg umfasst heute die politischen Gemeinden Laufenburg, Kaisten, Mettauertal, Gansingen und Schwaderloch mit zusammen etwa 1200 Mitgliedern.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-reformierte Landeskirche des Kantons Aargau

Status: Active House of Worship