W.B. & Elizabeth Chandler - Villa Rica, GA
Church built, moved and improved to honor the Chandlers.

Elder W.B.
and wife
Elizabeth Slaughter
By their children.

  "The Villa Rica Presbyterian Church was organized in 1855. It was not until 1885 that a small white church was built on the northeast corner of Candler Street and Sweetwater Street (now Church Street). This is the lot occupied by the 1956 warehouse at 105 Church Street (formally 310 Sweetwater). This land was presented by J. N. Wilson. This small wood structure was heated by stoves and had electric lights. Construction was completed with the efforts of W.B. Candler among others including J.N. Wilson.[5] The site of this church is surrounded by a Villa Rica Lumber which appears in property deeds in February 1890. The lumberyard in 1923 and in the 1933 shows its expansion into the old church property.

  "In 1930 the wooden structure was moved to 519 Main Street. The land was donated by W.B. Candler, Clerk of Session from 1888-1921, to the church upon his death. The property transfer was filed 18 June 1930 in consideration of the sum “as memorial to W. B. Candler, Sr. and Mrs. Elizabeth Slaughter Candler, deceased, and other considerations.” Candler’s former house served as the Manse and Sunday school from 1930 to 1998. It later was used for Sunday school and fellowship activities. It was demolished in 1998 for a few fellowship hall. In 1975 the church built a new Manse as Twin Lakes." ~ The Clio [link below]

Location: Cornerstone of church