1930 - First Presbyterian Church - Villa Rica, GA
Built, moved, rebuilt, and added on...this building is really three buildings.

County of church: Carroll County
Location of church: Main St. & Dallas Rd., Villa Rica
Organized 1855

Two "Cornerstones" :
One: The Manse and lot on which this church stands, were given in loving memory of Elder W.B. 1847 Chandler, SR 1928 and his wife Elizabeth Slaughter 1854 Chandler 1915., By their children

Two: Presbyterian Church, Organized 1855, Rebuilt 1930

"In 2005, First Presbyterian Church was one of the first buildings marked with new Historic Preservation Committee markers. At the time it was discovered the building was really two buildings and further research showed it was really three buildings -- the original wood structure moved to this location, the bricking and adding the basement to the building at the current location, and parts of an Atlanta Church that was being demolished were added.

"In 1930 the wooden structure was moved to 519 Main Street. The land was donated by W.B. Candler, Clerk of Session from 1888-1921, to the church upon his death. The property transfer was filed 18 June 1930 in consideration of the sum “as memorial to W. B. Candler, Sr. and Mrs. Elizabeth Slaughter Candler, deceased, and other considerations.” Candler’s former house served as the Manse and Sunday school from 1930 to 1998. It later was used for Sunday school and fellowship activities. It was demolished in 1998 for a few fellowship hall. In 1975 the church built a new Manse as Twin Lakes.

"The slope of the lot was used to create basement for Sunday school rooms. Significantly, the 1885 wooden structure was retained. This original sheathing was covered with brick. This brickwork enclosed the basement and created a unified brick look. Corner buttresses add a modernized yet classical feel to the building especially when viewing the eastern façade the chimneys register to the eye as central buttresses. A cornerstone was placed dating the church as “rebuilt” in 1930. The portico is a post move addition as no portico appears on the Sanborn Map of 1923. In 2000-2001 the basement and the sanctuary were renovated. In 2002 the front steps were replaced and the parking lot was paved. The ghost of the street which extends Cheves appears on the 1933 Sanborn map is still visible in the lining of the parking lot and property tax maps. Property records do not reveal the hidden 1885 building." ~ The Clio

Year of construction: 1930

Full inscription: