Sister City Monument - Koblenz - Germany
Monument near Forum Confluentes. The names of all sister-cities are on it.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Koblenz (DEU)

Koblenz is a city in Germany, located at the mouth of the Mosel in the Rhine and belonging to Rhineland-Palatinate. With 113,844 inhabitants (31-12-2017) it is the fourth largest city in this federal state, of which it was shortly the capital between 1947 and 1950. The name of the city refers to its location: It goes back to the Latin confluentes, confluence. The city lies for the most part on the left bank of the Rhine.

Austin (USA)
Austin is the capital of the state of Texas. With its approximately 690,000 inhabitants, it is the fourth largest city in Texas. Austin is on the Colorado River. First existing in 1835 under the name Waterloo, Austin was renamed in 1838, however, in honor of Stephen F. Austin, the founder of the then independent Texas.

Austin has been the capital of Texas since 1839. The economy is determined by several global companies in the IT industry. Therefore, Austin, based on Silicon Valley and alluding to the hilly landscape, also called "Silicon Hills".

In Austin is the University of Texas. With approximately 50,000 campus students, it is one of the largest universities in the United States and one of the best public schools in the country. In addition, many smaller private universities are located in Austin.

The Austin area is characterized by many rivers and lakes and a nearly year-round green landscape. Right in the city, the Town Lake is stretched long straight to the city center. Lake Austin is much bigger.

West of Austin is Hill County. The approximately 100-meter-high hills of this area, predominantly overgrown by green low trees, are sparsely populated and considered one of the most beautiful areas in Texas.

The town twinning between Austin and Koblenz was officially closed in 1992.

Haringey (GB)

Haringey is one of the London Boroughs, the municipalities that together make up the Greater London administrative district. Haringey, located in northern London, emerged in 1965 from the districts of Honsey, Wood Green and Tottenham. Haringey's population is about 225,000.

Haringey's attractions include the hilltop Alexandra Palace, a leisure and recreation park opened in 1873, and the 16th-century Bruce Castle Museum. In sports circles, the stadium at White Hart Lane is also known. Here plays the two-time English football champions and eight-time FA Cup winner Tottenham Hotspurs FC.

Haringey also sees itself as a municipality with a strong shopping offer. Recommended are Wood Green, Crouch End and Muswell Hill. Haringey is also proud of its many parks and recreational areas, which occupy about 2,400 km² in total.

The town twinning between Haringey and Koblenz was officially closed in 1969.

Maastricht (NL)

Maastricht is the capital of the province Limburg - a lively city with about 120.000 inhabitants. Located in the southeast of the Netherlands on both sides of the Maas, Maastricht is one of the oldest cities in the country.

The twice-weekly market and attractive shops attract many visitors from Belgium and Germany. Many tourists, but also congress participants and business people visit the city. Maastricht occupies a central position in Europe and proudly refers to its European character. In 1981, the city was host to the European Summit Conference of the Heads of Government of the EC, in December 1991 for the second time with the result of the Maastricht Treaty, which led to the founding of the European Union (EU).

But even beyond the European borders, Maastricht shows its cosmopolitan character, because the city is home to more than 25 international organizations. A quota of more than 20% of international students at the University of Maastricht, founded in 1976, reflects the city's international aspirations.

The name Maastricht comes from the Latin and stands for the "Maasübergang", which goes back to the bridge, which was built here under Emperor Augustus by the Romans.

The town twinning between Maastricht and Koblenz was officially closed in 1981.

Nevers (FR)

Nevers is located in central France and is the administrative center of the department of Nièvre (Burgundy region). Located on the banks of the Loire, Nevers has around 37,000 inhabitants. It is a two-hour drive from the capital, Paris.

Nevers looks back on a long history. Already the Romans under Julius Caesar built in Noviodunum, the Roman name of the city, a camp for Nachschubsicherung. La Butte, a hill overlooking the Loire, is packed with Nevers' most representative historic buildings: the 15th-century Ducal Palace (one of the first Loire castles), the Italian Theater and St-Cyr-et-Ste-Juliette Cathedral , Nevers was known in the 16./17. Century also as a center of the faience (art ceramics), whose production still today manufactories in the city.

The town twinning between Nevers and Koblenz was officially established in 1963. It is the oldest town partnership of the city Koblenz.
Norwich (GB)

Norwich is located in the east of England in the heart of Norfolk's idyllic countryside and is the capital of East Anglia. Located on the River Wensum, the cityscape is characterized in particular by a well-preserved medieval town center and the cathedral, which is of Norman origin.

Norwich, with its approximately 120,000 inhabitants, combines a remarkable historical heritage with the character of a modern city. Historic buildings, art galleries, churches or museums are just as inviting as modern shopping zones, such as the Riverside Entertainment Complex.

Norwich is also a university town and is home to the 1963 founded University of East Anglia with its 14,000 students.

Norwich has an international airport, Norwich Airport, which is mainly served from Amsterdam.

The city is located near the Norfolk Broads, a landscape of rivers, lakes, wetlands, reeds and forests. The 200-km waterway network has made the Norfolk Broads a popular destination for boaters.

The twinning between Norwich and Koblenz was officially closed in 1978.

Novara (IT)

Novara is located in the northern Italian region of Piedmont and is the capital of the province of Novara. The cities of Turin (100 km) and Milan (50 km) are only a short distance away. Novara, founded in ancient times, today has about 102,000 inhabitants.

The Novara-based industry is particularly strong in the production of metal goods, the chemical industry and the production of printed matter.

The most visible sight of Novara is the cupola (Cupola) of the Basilica of San Gaudenzio. At 121 meters high, the building completed in 1888 (the basilica was built in the 16th century) dominates the city. Also worth a visit is the 1888-built Teatro Coccia. The traces of Novara's history are also reflected in the noble Renaissance palaces, the squares from the 19th century and the beautiful parks. In addition to its proximity to Turin and Milan, Novara is also a good starting point for tours to the idyllic Lago d'Orta and Lake Maggiore.

As in the entire region of Piedmont, excellent wines are grown in Novara. In addition to various sausages, one of the culinary specialties is the incomparable and world-famous Gorgonzola.

The town twinning between Novara and Koblenz was officially closed in 1991.

Petah Tikvah (IL)

Located a few miles east of Tel Aviv, Petah Tikva, with its approximately 176,000 inhabitants, is one of the largest cities in Israel. The history of the city goes back to the 19th century. Petah Tikva was founded in 1878 as a branch of settlers from Jerusalem and became a center of citrus growing. The city became Petah Tikva, which means "Gate of Hope" in 1937.

Today, Petah Tikva is a city whose past is not much remembered. The economic backbone now forms the industry, especially in the textile, metal, food and wood industries.

Tourism plays a rather subordinate role in Petah Tikva; Of interest to tourists are, in essence, the monument in honor of Edmond de Rothschild, the Petah Tikva Museum Complex and the sources of the river Jarkon located near the city.

The town twinning between Petah Tikva and Koblenz was officially closed in 2000.

Varaždin (HR)

Varaždin is the economic and cultural center of Northern Croatia. The city lies inland on the right bank of the Drava and is home to about 49,000 inhabitants. Varaždin was for a short time, from 1756 to 1776, the capital of Croatia.

Today Varaždin is next to the capital Zagreb the economically most developed part of Croatia and is one of the most visited tourist centers in Northern Croatia. Worth seeing are numerous cultural and historical monuments in the city and the beautiful natural landscape in the area.

Varaždin's historic center is very well preserved. Main attractions are the city center and the castle. Numerous museums, galleries and collections as well as the listed city cemetery are particularly attractive excursion destinations for this baroque city with its distinctive Central European character.

Varaždin is today the administrative seat of the Varaždin County. There is also a stock exchange with Varaždinska Burza d.d (Varaždin Stock Exchange Inc.).

The town twinning between Varaždin and Koblenz was officially closed in 2007.

Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Austin (USA) Haringey (GB) Maastricht (NL) Nevers (FR) Norwich (GB) Novara (I) Petah Tikva (IL) Varaždin (HR)

Near the "Forum Confluentes", Zentralplatz 1, 56068 Koblenz, Germany

Text: