RM: 8574 - Aurora Molen - Braexem.
Windmill at Breaxem, Netherlands
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

De Aurora is een standerdmolen in het Limburgse Baexem in de Nederlandse gemeente Leudal. De molen is in 1845 gebouwd. De familie Canoy had als eerste de molen in haar bezit. Het hout van het onderstel zou afkomstig zijn van de oude galg van Haelen. De molen is in bedrijf geweest tot molenaar Grubben in 1945 tijdens onderhoud aan de wieken dodelijk verongelukte. De molen werd door zijn weduwe verkocht en kwam stil te staan. In 1968 is de Aurora verkocht aan de toenmalige gemeente Baexem, die de molen heeft laten verplaatsen en restaureren. De oude roeden van de Aurora zijn toen overgeplaatst naar De Roosdonck in Nuenen. In 1971 is de molen feestelijk in bedrijf gesteld.

Burgemeester G.A. Canoy heeft bij de oprichting van Zangvereniging Aurora, voor de naam van de molen gekozen. De Fanfare Aurora van Baexem is voorgekomen uit deze zangvereniging.

Naast de molen is een modern molenhuis gebouwd, waarin van alles over de Auroramolen tentoongesteld is.

De molen stond eerst op :N: 51.231936 O: 5.876797

EN

The Aurora is a stand mill in Baexem in the Dutch municipality of Leudal. The mill was built in 1845. The Canoy family was the first to own the mill. The wood of the base would come from the old gallows of Haelen. The mill was in operation until miller Grubben in 1945 during maintenance on the wicks fatally injured. The mill was sold by his widow and stopped. In 1968, the Aurora was sold to the then municipality of Baexem, which had the mill moved and restored. The old rods of the Aurora were then transferred to De Roosdonck in Nuenen. In 1971 the mill was festively put into operation.

Mayor G.A. Canoy has chosen for the name of the mill at the foundation of the Zangvereniging Aurora. The Fanfare Aurora by Baexem has been featured in this singing society.

Next to the mill a modern mill house has been built, in which everything about the Auroramolen is exhibited.

Monument Number: 8574

Address of this Rijksmonument: