Fontaine Louis XVI - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 402222 N 5620011
[EN] The Louis XVI Fountain is located in the upper town of Boulogne sur mer. [FR] La Fontaine Louis XVI est située dans la ville haute de Boulogne sur mer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"In one of the faces of the pavilion adjoining the" Gayole Gate "is integrated a fountain also called Louis XVI Fountain, or Fountain of the Chiefdom.

It was carried out in the fourth quarter of the 18th century. The decoration of this building was executed by the sculptor Sieur Antoine Harrewyn said Beau Soleil, he received 304 pound on May 13, 1785 for all the fountains of the city.

After the revolutionary years, the Boulonnais had the opportunity to admire at leisure the new fountain for naked children installed in 1788 against the door Gayole.

This is one of the oldest of the city since it dates from 1788. It is even with the fountain of the Dauphin, near the cathedral, the last public fountain of the fortified city.

Our ancestors came to supply water for their daily needs, running water is indeed a fairly recent invention. "