Alberta Legislature Building - Edmonton, AB
12U E 334477 N 5934951
This is a Lucky 7 from a potpourri of Waymarks, mostly new categories for us, that we picked up in Edmonton last year.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In 1905 Canada carved two new provinces, Alberta and Saskatchewan, out of what had been, until then, the Northwest Territories. Two years later those industrious Albertans got around to starting construction on a majestic Legislature Building in which to house their newly elected government. Eight years later, they finally managed to get their masterpiece completed in 1913, several months following the official opening of the building on September 3, 1912. A scant 92 years later the Northern Alberta Lego Users Group decided it was time to put together 120,000 LEGO® pieces, thereby creating a 1:40 exact scale model of the building. The building of the LEGO® model was a Provincial Centennial project, commencing in the 100th year of Alberta's existence. The faithfulness of the detail struck us as quite amazing.

100th Street Funicular

The Grand Opening of the funicular took place on December 9, 2017 The inclined elevator takes visitors and residents alike from 100 Street by the Hotel Macdonald down to the area around the Low Level Bridge. A staircase runs alongside the funicular, which leads to a promenade before opening out to a pedestrian bridge over Grierson Hill with a lookout over the North Saskatchewan River. The locals have devised a new exercise regimen associated with the funicular in which they ride it down then race it back up on the staircase. One of the locals was involved in said exercise when we rode the funicular. Upon opening, the funicular achieved instant status as a favored tourist attraction, in no small part due to its rarity in this part of the world.

La Ronde

Famous for its incredible City and River Valley views, La Ronde is Edmonton's premier fine dining room. Located on the 24th floor of Chateau Lacombe Hotel and revolving once every 88 minutes, the restaurant treats its guests to an unmatched dining experience enhanced by service levels perfected by our 50 year history. In La Ronde, you will have the pleasure of sampling one, or more, of our Chef's sophisticated creations - from Baked Arctic Char, Alberta Lamb Chop, to the the ever popular AAA Prime Rib of Alberta Beef. Complete your dining experience with our Pastry Chef's freshly prepared in-house desserts which will satisfy any sweet tooth.
ALBERTA LEGISLATURE BUILDING
Model designed and constructed by: John Koob and Chris Gray
Number of LEGO® Pieces: 120,000
Construction dates: Mar. 2005 - Sep. 2005, Aug. 2006 - Nov. 2006
Scale of building: 1:40
Special thanks to: Michel Magnan
Thanks to other NALUG members: Rob Bannerman, Nadine Leenders, Chantal Magnan, Stephane Magnan, Chris Pen-on, Laszlo Szojka, John Warrington Other contributors: Donald Reble, Roel van der Goot, Sue Ann Ungv Display case designed and provided by: Royal Alberta Museum.

HISTORY - The Alberta Legislature—built in the ornate Beaux Arts style popular between 1895 and 1920—is characterized by a symmetrical plan with a large central dome above a rotunda with massive columns supporting the main portico. Construction began in 1907 but was not completed even by the time of the official opening in 1912. It was designed by Rhode Island architect Allan Merrick Jeffers, and the final cost of the 54.3-metre-high building was $2 million.

NALUG - The Northern Alberta LEGO® Users Group is an informal association of adult hobbyists in the Edmonton area. NALUG is a non-profit group that formed in 1999 to promote LEGO® as an adult hobby in the community.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here