Shon A Eman - Oranjestad, Aruba
The bust of Cornelis Albert (Shon A) Eman is part of the March 18 Monument located on L.G. Smith Blvd. next to the parliament building in Oranjestad, Aruba.
Location: Aruba

Cornelis Albert (Shon A) Eman was born on Aruba on 17 May 1916. He died on Curaçao on 13 July 1967. He was a politician and, since the death of his father Henny Eman, chairman of the Aruban People's Party (A.V.P.). He was a member of the Antillean delegation to the Round Table Conference of 1948 and that of 1952-1954.

In 1948 Eman urged greater autonomy of Aruba when he was sent to the Netherlands by the Council of Police as a delegate with a petition requesting his own administration for Aruba. This is why the March 18 Monument was erected.

Shon A Eman was from September 23, 1958 until his death member of the States of the former Netherlands Antilles and from 1951 member of the Island Council of Aruba.

Across from the Wilhelminapark is the Monumento 18 di Maart (March 18 monument); on March 18, 1948 an Aruban delegation headed by Shon A Eman presented a petition, signed by 2147 Arubans who insisted on the self-determination for the Aruban people, to Her Majesty Queen Juliana during the Round Table Conference of 1948.

The names of all signatories were immortalized in the marble plaques on both sides of the larger than life bust of Shon A Eman, who is depicted holding the petition.

The inscription on the base of the statue reads:

Cornelis Albert