Fort Zoutman - Oranjestad, Aruba
Fort Zoutman is located at 6 Zoutmanstraat in Oranjestad, Aruba. It is now the Historical Museum of Aruba.
Location: Aruba

Fort Zoutman is a military fortification at Oranjestad. Built in 1798 by the Dutch army, it is the oldest structure on the island of Aruba. The Willem III Tower was added to the west side of the fort in 1868. The fort and tower are both protected monuments since 2011.

The fort and tower underwent restoration work from 1974 to 1980. On September 15, 1983, the facility was re-opened as the Historical Museum of Aruba. The Fundacion Museo Arubano (English: Aruban Museum Foundation) has administered the museum since March 16, 1992.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)