La « Maison de la Chaloupe d'Or » - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 595254 N 5633646
[EN] The "House of the Golden Row" (De gulden boot in Dutch) is a baroque style house located at numbers 24 and 25 of the Grand-Place in Brussels. [FR] La « Maison de la Chaloupe d'Or » (De gulden boot en néerlandais) est une maison de style baroque située aux numéros 24 et 25 de la Grand-Place de Bruxelles.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"The House of the Golden Row" was the home of the tailors' corporation.

After the destruction of the houses of the Grand Place during the bombardment of the city by the French troops commanded by Marshal Villeroy in August 1695, the house was rebuilt, probably on the plans of William De Bruyn, in 1697 as attested the chronogram located on the pediment that dominates the facade:

qUas fUror hostilIs sUbVerterat IgnIbUs æDes sartor restaUrat prsidIbUsqUe DICat

The tailor restores the house that a hostile fury had destroyed by the flames And he dedicates it to the magistrates (of the city)

In the eighteenth century, the house was called "Cleermaeckers Huys" (House of tailors). At present, its ground floor houses one of the main taverns of the place.

The "Maison de la Chaloupe d'Or", built in stone, has a facade composed of three bays. "