Ted Anderson - Edmond, OK
A memorial plaque and park in honor of Ted Anderson, a distinguished athelete, in Edmond, Oklahoma

Ted Anderson Park is named in honor of Ted Anderson, a two-time All-American wrestler for Central State Teacher's College (now the University of Central Oklahoma) in Edmond, Oklahoma. A plaque describing his career is on the west edge of the park.

The full text of the plaque is:

EDMOND
A GREAT PLACE TO GROW

Ted Anderson Park

In 1985, the City of Edmond and the Edmond School Board built Ted Anderson Park in recognition of the Edmond man who contributed and served this city and its school district.
Ted Anderson (1914-2003) was a two-time All-American wrestler for Central State Teacher's College, winning the 1936 NCAA Division I National Championship at 126 pounds and becoming the College's first national titlist. Anderson served in the U.S. Navy (1942-1946) as an athletic instructor. He worked in the Edmond Public School system for 35 years as a coach, teacher, and principal and retired in 1976. Ted Anderson, along with his wife Muriene and Mary Mahood, started the Edmond Junior High Wrestling Tournament in 1942, the oldest continuous wrestling tournament in the state. He served on the organizing board of the Y.M.C.A. in 1968, was elected as Edmond City Councilman from 1977 to 1985, and was active in his church and various civic organizations.
In 1985, Ted Anderson was inducted into the Edmond Historical Society's Hall of Fame. The University of Central Oklahoma (UCO) honored Ted Anderson in 1991 as a Distinguished Former Student and inducted him into the UCO Athletic Hall of Fame in 1992. He recieved a Lifetime Service Award from the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in 1996, and UCO named its wrestling room in his honor in 1997.

EDMOND PARKS FOUNDATION INCORPORATED

Location: Ted Anderson Park