RM: 21076 - Kerk - Heel
St Stephanuskerk, Heel, Netherlands
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

Westtoren van kolenzandsteen en keien, XII, en met een tufstenen bovenbouw, XIII. Schip en koor, gebouwd in 1901 en 1907 door C. Franssen met toepassing van vier hardstenen zuilen, XV der oude kerk. Twee barokke altaarretabels, XVIII. Romaanse doopvont, XII B. Twee biechtstoelen, 1730 en 1734. Preekstoel, 1705. Kerkbanken, XVII of XVIII. Houten beelden: Annatrits, XVIa (Maria XIX B7, H. Rochus, midden XVIII, twee adoranten, midden XVIII. Vijf grafkruisen op het kerkhof, XVII- 1737, alsmede een kruis en een grafmonumentje. Eikenhouten klokkenstoel met gelui bestaande uit een klok van een anonieme gieter, 1380, diam. 85 cm en twee klokken van J. Sulris, 1524, diam. resp. 104 cm en 128 cm. In angelustorentje een klok van een anonieme gieter, 1450?, diam. 35 cm. Mechanisch torenuurwerk, B. Eijsbouts, 1926, voorzien van elektrische opwinding.

EN

Around 1100 the square tower was built in coal sandstone and Maaskeien. Presumably it was raised in tuff and marlstone in the 13th century, using reverb holes in Romanesque style. The square tower has an octagonal striker.

The medieval church was replaced in phases by a neo-Gothic structure. Architect was Caspar Franssen. The priest's choir and the transept are from 1901, the pseudobasilical ship is from 1907. These buildings were covered with marlstone on the outside. Four 15th-century stone pillars with Maaskapitelen were used again. The church suffered some war damage at the end of 1944, which was restored in 1948-1949
Monument Number: 21076

Address of this Rijksmonument: