Weeki Wachee Springs - "Fish Out Of Water" - Weeki Wachee, Florida
Zippy meeting a mermaid at the Weeki Wachee Springs and debating her reality.

Weeki Wachee Springs is a historic roadside attraction that has been entertaining visitors since the late 1940's. It is one of Florida's oldest continuing operation attractions.

The attraction is built around a natural spring where an underwater theater has been built so that "mermaids" can perform and visitors can enjoy the show in the comfort of theater like seating. The "mermaids" are women wearing fish tails and other outfits while performing in the depths of the spring.

In front of the attraction near the new entrance is a row of mermaid statues facing the highway. This was the original entrance. At the base of the southern most mermaid it is engraved "Cast Stone and Statuary LACH Associates Inc. St. Petersburg. The sculptors name is listed, but was illegible.
Date the strip ran: 04/04/2003

Strip Name: Fish Out Of Water