Porte de Namur - Naamsepoort (métro de Bruxelles) - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 595908 N 5632710
[EN] The Porte de Namur metro station (in Dutch: Naamsepoort) is a metro station in Brussels. [FR] La station de métro Porte de Namur (en néerlandais : Naamsepoort) est une station du métro de Bruxelles.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"The Porte de Namur metro station (in Dutch: Naamsepoort) is a Brussels metro station located below the square on the small belt in the center of Brussels, but, however, the city gate that goes to was there long gone.

The underground station is served by lines (2) and (6) but was part of the 1970s of a premetro line. At the end of the 1980s, the premetro line was transformed into a real subway and was inaugurated on October 2, 1988.

The station was inaugurated in 1970 and was built to serve two subway lines. Only line 2 is open at its inauguration and the additional level is planned for a future line (linking Dilbeek to Uccle by Anneessens Square and the Namur Gate) which has not yet seen the light of day. "