Bob & Ginger Morgan - Villa Rica, GA
One of several benches in the Railroad Park along the tracks in Villa Rica.

& Great Grandkids

Bobby J. Morgan
Born: September 27, 1932
"Mr. Bobby J. Morgan, age 80, of Villa Rica died Wednesday July 10, 2013 in Ashbrook Village.

"Mr. Morgan was born September 27, 1932 in Orleans, Indiana the son of the late Thomas and Ruth Howell Morgan. Mr. Morgan was a Veteran having served in the Air Force during the Korean War. He worked for many years as a printer for American Can Company before working in construction and property management. He was a true Outdoorsman, loved hunting and fishing and home improvement projects. Mr. Morgan was a Christian and devoted husband, father, grandfather, great grandfather, brother and friend.

"Survivors include his wife of 59 years, Virginia (Ginger)Whiddon Morgan; three daughters and son-in-law, Bobbie Lee of Alpharetta, Pamela Morgan of Villa Rica, and Cindy and Brian Britt of Villa Rica; three grandchildren, Jason (Jennifer) Lee of Virginia Beach, VA; Travis Tate of Villa Rica; and John (Jennifer) Chapman of Dallas, TX; sister, Imogene Edwards of Salem, IN; brother-in-law, Norman Ponsford; eight great grand children and a number of nieces and nephews also survive.

"In addition to his parents, Mr. Morgan was preceded in death by his sister, Jeanette Pondsford; brother, Linscott Morgan; son-in-law, Hank Chapman and two grandchildren, Brandy Nicole Chapman and Brandon Neec

"Funeral Services will be held on Friday, July 12, 2013 at 12:00 noon at J. Collins Funeral Home with Rev. Ryan McAnally officiating.

"The family will receive friends at the funeral home on Friday from 11AM - 12 noon.

"In accordance with the families wishes following the service the body will be cremated.