St. Phillps Church Ruins - Brunswick Town, NC
These walls have stood through the American Revolution and the Civil War. 250 years of history.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Construction began on this church in 1754 with many different delays until finally finished in 1768. Building was destroyed in 1776 by British army. Burned everything except the brick walls. Stayed like this until March 1862 when Confederate engineers built earthworks nearby this church ruins on the Cape Fear River to protect the town of Wilmington 18 mile upstream. Area was named Fort St. Phillip but later renamed Fort Anderson. July 1863 Union forces cannon balled church ruins. Area is now part of Brunswick Town State Historic Site. Original bricks were imported from England. Walls are 3 feet thick. Building 76feet by 53ft 3" x 24'4" high. Twelve burial sites inside church.
South of Orton off NC1533 hiway
Brunswick Town, NC United States